Program

A PDF version of the program is available.

Tuesday September 22nd

8:00-8:30 Registration

8:30-10:30 Workshops (WTTM and WRSWN) and Cloud Tutorial Session 1

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-13:00 Workshops (WTTM, BFTW3, and WRSWN) and Cloud Tutorial Session 2

13:00-15:00 Lunch (on your own)

15:00-17:00 Workshops (WTTM, BFTW3, and WRSWN) Session 3

17:00-18:00 Coffee break and registration

18:00-20:00 Birthday Celebration Session

20:00-22:00 Reception Dinner

Wednesday September 23rd

8:00-8:30 Registration

8:30 - 10:32 Session 1A: Transactional Memory
   Chair: Idit Keidar
   8:30 Opening Remarks
   8:35 Keynote Lecture: Nir Shavit
       Title: Software Transactional Memory: Where do we come from? What are we? Where are we going?
   9:35 Interrupting Snapshots and the Java Size() Method
       Yehuda Afek, Nir Shavit and Moran Tzafrir
   10:00 Elastic Transactions
       Pascal Felber, Vincent Gramoli and Rachid Guerraoui
   10:25 Brief Announcement: Transactional Scheduling for Read-Dominated Workloads
       Hagit Attiya and Alessia Milani

10:32-10:55 Coffee break

10:55-12:50 Session 1B: Shared Memory
   Chair: Eric Ruppert
   10:55 Tight group renaming on groups of size g is equivalent to g-consensus
       Yehuda Afek, Eli Gafni and Opher Lieber
   11:20 The RedBlue algorithm: An Adaptive Universal Construction
       Panagiota Fatourou and Nikolaos Kallimanis
   11:45 Help when needed, but no more: Efficient Read/Write Partial Snapshot
       Damien Imbs and Michel Raynal
   12:10 Contention-sensitive Data Structures and Algorithms
       Gadi Taubenfeld
   12:35 Brief Announcement: Acceleration by Contention for Shared Memory Mutual Exclusion Algorithms
       Michiko Inoue, Tsuyoshi Suzuki and Hideo Fujiwara
   12:42 Brief Announcement: Incremental Component-Based Specification, Verification, and Performance Evaluation of Distributed Reset
       Ananda Basu, Borzoo Bonakdarpour, Marius Bozga and Joseph Sifakis

12:50-14:10 Lunch (provided by DISC)

14:10-16:05 Session 1C: Distributed and Local Graph Algorithms
   Chair: Fabian Kuhn
   14:10 Local Computation of Nearly Additive Spanners
       Bilel Derbel, Cyril Gavoille, David Peleg and Laurent Viennot
   14:35 A local 2-approximation algorithm for the vertex cover problem
       Matti Åstrand, Patrik Floréen, Valentin Polishchuk, Joel Rybicki, Jukka Suomela and Jara Uitto
   15:00 Distributed Discovery of Large Near-Cliques
       Zvika Brakerski and Boaz Patt-Shamir
   15:25 Distributed Fractional Packing and Maximum Weighted b-Matching via Tail-Recursive Duality
       Christos Koufogiannakis and Neal Young
   15:50 Brief Announcement: Decidable Graph Languages by Mediated Population Protocols
       Ioannis Chatzigiannakis, Othon Michail and Paul Spirakis
   15:57 Brief Announcement: Towards Secured Distributed Polling in Social Networks
       Rachid Guerraoui, Kevin Huguenin, Anne-Marie Kermarrec and Maxime Monod

16:05-16:25 Coffee break

16:25-17:55 Session 1D: Modeling Issues
   Chair: Pascal Felber
   16:25 What Can be Observed Locally? Round-based Models for Quantum Distributed Computing
       Cyril Gavoille, Adrian Kosowski and Marcin Markiewicz
   16:50 At-Most-Once Semantics in Asynchronous Shared Memory
       Sotirios Kentros, Aggelos Kiayias, Nicolas Nicolaou and Alexander Shvartsman
   17:15 Nonblocking Algorithms and Backward Simulation
       Simon Doherty and Mark Moir
   17:40 Brief Announcement: Efficient Model Checking of Fault-tolerant Distributed Protocols Using Symmetry Reduction
       Peter Bokor, Marco Serafini, Neeraj Suri and Helmut Veith
   17:47 Brief Announcement: Dynamic FTSS in Asynchronous Systems: the Case of Unison
       Swan Dubois, Maria Gradinariu Potop-Butucaru and Sébastien Tixeuil

18:10-19:30 Business meeting

Thursday September 24th

8:30-10:02 Session 2A: Game Theory
   Chair: Idit Keidar
   8:30 Keynote Lecture: Lorenzo Alvisi
       Title: BFT we can believe in
   9:30 Dynamics in Network Interaction Games
       Martin Hoefer and Siddharth Suri
   9:55 Brief Announcement: Cloud Computing Games: Pricing Services of Large Data Centers
       Ashraf Al Daoud, Sachin Agarwal and Tansu Alpcan

10:02-10:25 Coffee break

10:25-13:00 Session 2B: Award Nominees
   Chair: Yehuda Afek
   10:25 Introduction
   10:30 The Disagreement Power of an Adversary
       Carole Delporte-Gallet, Hugues Fauconnier, Rachid Guerraoui and Andreas Tielmann
   11:00 New Bounds for the Controller Problem
       Yuval Emek and Amos Korman
   11:30 On Set Consensus Numbers
       Eli Gafni and Petr Kuznetsov
   12:00 The Abstract MAC Layer
       Fabian Kuhn, Nancy Lynch and Calvin Newport
   12:30 Randomization Can Be a Healer: Consensus with Dynamic Omission Failures
       Henrique Moniz, Nuno Neves, Miguel Correia and Paulo Verissimo

13:00-14:20 Lunch (provided by DISC)

14:20-15:57 Session 2C: Failure Detectors
   Chair: Carole Delporte-Gallet
   14:20 On the Existence of Weakest Failure Detectors for Mutual Exclusion and k-Exclusion
       Vibhor Bhatt and Prasad Jayanti
   14:45 Crash Quiescent Failure Detection
       Srikanth Sastry, Scott Pike and Jennifer Welch
   15:10 The Price of Anonymity: Optimal Consensus despite Asynchrony, Crash and Anonymity
       François Bonnet and Michel Raynal
   15:35 Brief Announcement: On Implementing Omega Efficiently in the Crash-Recovery Model
       Mikel Larrea and Cristian Martín
   15:42 Brief Announcement: The minimum failure detector for non-local tasks in message-passing systems
       Carole Delporte-Gallet, Hugues Fauconnier and Sam Toueg
   15:50 Brief Announcement: Weak synchrony models and failure detectors for message passing (k-) set agreement
       Martin Biely, Peter Robinson and Ulrich Schmid

15:57-16:15 Coffee break

16:45-19:30 Excursion - Tour of Elche

20:00-23:00 Banquet dinner and award ceremony

Friday September 25th

9:00-10:07 Session 3A: From Theory to Practice
   Chair: Idit Keidar
   9:00 Keynote Lecture: Willy Zwaenepoel
       Title: P2P, DSM, and Other Products of the Complexity Factory
   10:00 Brief Announcement: Zab: A practical totally ordered broadcast protocol
       Benjamin Reed and Flavio Junqueira

10:07-10:25 Coffee break

10:25-12:30 Session 3B: Graph Algorithms and Routing
   Chair: Antonio Fernández
   10:25 Compact Multicast Routing
       Ittai Abraham, Dahlia Malkhi and David Ratajczak
   10:50 Compact Routing in Power-Law Graphs
       Wei Chen, Christian Sommer, Shang-Hua Teng and Yajun Wang
   11:15 Virtual Ring Routing Trends
       Dahlia Malkhi, Sid Sen, Kunal Talwar, Renato Werneck and Udi Wieder
   11:40 A New Self-Stabilizing Minimum Spanning Tree Construction with Loop-free Property Lélia Blin, Maria
       Potop-Butucaru, Stéphane Rovedakis and Sébastien Tixeuil
   12:05 Euler Tour Lock-in Problem in the Rotor-Router Model
       Evangelos Bampas, Leszek Gasieniec, Nicolas Hanusse, David Ilcinkas, Ralf Klasing and Adrian Kosowski

12:30-13:50 Lunch (provided by DISC)

13:50-15:12 Session 3C: Consensus and Byzantine Agreement
   Chair: Christian Cachin
   13:50 Optimum simultaneous consensus for general omissions is equivalent to an NP Oracle
       Yoram Moses
   14:15 On the Number of Synchronous Rounds Required for Byzantine Agreement
       Matthias Fitzi and Jesper Nielsen
   14:40 Fast, scalable Byzantine agreement in the full information model with a nonadaptive adversary
       Valerie King and Jared Saia
   15:05 Brief Announcement: A Leader-free Byzantine Consensus Algorithm
       Fatemeh Borran and André Schiper

15:12-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-17:00 Session 3D: Radio Networks
   Chair: Seth Gilbert
   15:30 Efficient k-shot Broadcasting in Radio Networks
       Erez Kantor and David Peleg
   15:55 Keeping Mobile Robot Swarms Connected
       Alejandro Cornejo, Ruy Ley-Wild, Fabian Kuhn and Nancy Lynch
   16:20 Consensus and mutual exclusion in a multiple access channel
       Jurek Czyzowicz, Leszek Gasieniec, Dariusz Kowalski and Andrzej Pelc
   16:45 Brief Announcement: Efficient Utilization of Multiple Interfaces in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
       Roy Friedman and Alex Kogan
   16:52 Brief Announcement: The Speed of Broadcasting in Random Networks: Density Does Not Matter
       Nikolaos Fountoulakis, Konstantinos Panagiotou and Anna Huber

Saturday September 26th

8:30-10:15 TADDS Workshop Session 1

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:45 2 Workshops (TADDS and GT) Session 2

12:45-14:45 Lunch (on your own)

14:45-16:45 GT Workshop Session 3
ċ
DISC2009-PreliminaryProgram.pdf
(122k)
Luis Rodero-Merino,
Sep 16, 2009, 7:40 AM
Comments